©2017 by Family Tree Gardens. Proudly created with Wix.com

Data Protection Policy

Key details

  • Policy prepared by:                                                    Thomas Nolan
  • Approved by board / management on:                 February 5th 2018             
  • Policy became operational on:                                February 4th 2019             

·       Next review date:                                                       January 1st 2020              

Introduction

Family Tree Gardens Ltd needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures Family Tree Gardens Ltd:

·       Complies with data protection law and follow good practice

·       Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners

·       Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data

  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Data protection law

The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations — including Family Tree Gardens Ltd — must collect, handle and store personal information.

These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

1.      Be processed fairly and lawfully

2.      Be obtained only for specific, lawful purposes

3.      Be adequate, relevant and not excessive

4.      Be accurate and kept up to date

5.      Not be held for any longer than necessary

6.      Processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects

7.      Be protected in appropriate ways

  1. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

 

 

People, Risks and Responsibilities

Policy scope

This policy applies to:

·       The head office of Family Tree Gardens Ltd

·       All branches of Family Tree Gardens Ltd

·       All staff and volunteers of Family Tree Gardens Ltd

  • All contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Family Tree Gardens Ltd

It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

·       Names of individuals

·       Postal addresses

·       Email addresses

·       Telephone numbers

  • …plus any other information relating to individuals

Data protection risks

This policy helps to protect Family Tree Gardens Ltd from some very real data security risks, including:

·       Breaches of confidentiality. For instance, information being given out inappropriately.

·       Failing to offer choice. For instance, all individuals should be free to choose how the company uses data relating to them.

  • Reputational damage. For instance, the company could suffer if hackers successfully gained access to sensitive data.

Responsibilities

Everyone who works for or with Family Tree Gardens Ltd has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.

Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.

However, these people have key areas of responsibility:

  • The board of directors is ultimately responsible for ensuring that Family Tree Gardens Ltd meets its legal obligations.
  • The Executive Administrator, Thomas James Nolan, is responsible for:

o   Keeping the board updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues.

o   Reviewing all data protection procedures and related policies, in line with an agreed schedule.

o   Arranging data protection training and advice for the people covered by this policy.

o   Handling data protection questions from staff and anyone else covered by this policy.

o   Dealing with requests from individuals to see the data [company name] holds about them (also called ‘subject access requests’).

    • Checking and approving any contracts or agreements with third parties that may handle the company’s sensitive data.
  • The Executive Administrator, Thomas James Nolan, is responsible for:

o   Ensuring all systems, services and equipment used for storing data meet acceptable security standards.

o   Performing regular checks and scans to ensure security hardware and software is functioning properly.

    • Evaluating any third-party services the company is considering using to store or process data. For instance, cloud computing services.
  • The Operational Director, James Edward Nolan, is responsible for:

o   Approving any data protection statements attached to communications such as emails and letters.

o   Addressing any data protection queries from journalists or media outlets like newspapers.

    • Where necessary, working with other staff to ensure marketing initiatives abide by data protection principles.

General Staff Guidelines

 

  • The only people able to access data covered by this policy should be those who need it for their work.
  • Data should not be shared informally. When access to confidential information is required, employees can request it from their line managers.
  • Family Tree Gardens Ltd will provide training to all employees to help them understand their responsibilities when handling data.
  • Employees should keep all data secure, by taking sensible precautions and following the guidelines below.
  • In particular, strong passwords must be used and they should never be shared.
  • Personal data should not be disclosed to unauthorised people, either within the company or externally.
  • Data should be regularly reviewed and updated if it is found to be out of date. If no longer required, it should be deleted and disposed of.
  • Employees should request help from their line manager or the data protection officer if they are unsure about any aspect of data protection.

 

 

 

Data Storage

These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the IT manager or data controller.

When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.

These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:

  • When not required, the paper or files should be kept in a locked drawer or filing cabinet.
  • Employees should make sure paper and printouts are not left where unauthorised people could see them, like on a printer.
  • Data printouts should be shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts:

  • Data should be protected by strong passwords that are changed regularly and never shared between employees.
  • If data is stored on removable media (like a CD or DVD), these should be kept locked away securely when not being used.
  • Data should only be stored on designated drives and servers, and should only be uploaded to an approved cloud computing services.
  • Servers containing personal data should be sited in a secure location, away from general office space.
  • Data should be backed up frequently. Those backups should be tested regularly, in line with the company’s standard backup procedures.
  • Data should never be saved directly to laptops or other mobile devices like tablets or smart phones.
  • All servers and computers containing data should be protected by approved security software and a firewall.

 

Data Use

Personal data is of no value to Family tree Gardens Ltd unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft:

  • When working with personal data, employees should ensure the screens of their computers are always locked when left unattended.
  • Personal data should not be shared informally. In particular, it should never be sent by email, as this form of communication is not secure.
  • Data must be encrypted before being transferred electronically. The IT manager can explain how to send data to authorised external contacts.
  • Personal data should never be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.
  • Employees should not save copies of personal data to their own computers. Always access and update the central copy of any data.

 

Data Accuracy

The law requires Family Tree Gardens Ltd to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.

The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort Family Tree Gardens Ltd should put into ensuring its accuracy.

It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.

  • Data will be held in as few places as necessary. Staff should not create any unnecessary additional data sets.
  • Staff should take every opportunity to ensure data is updated. For instance, by confirming a customer’s details when they call.
  • Family Tree Gardens Ltd will make it easy for data subjects to update the information Family Tree Gardens Ltd holds about them. For instance, via the company website.
  • Data should be updated as inaccuracies are discovered. For instance, if a customer can no longer be reached on their stored telephone number, it should be removed from the database.
  • It is the marketing manager’s responsibility to ensure marketing databases are checked against industry suppression files every six months.

 

Subject Access Requests

All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Family Tree Gardens Ltd are entitled to:

  • Ask what information the company holds about them and why.
  • Ask how to gain access to it.
  • Be informed how to keep it up to date.
  • Be informed how the company is meeting its data protection obligations.

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.

Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the data controller at team@ftgardens.co.uk. The data controller can supply a standard request form, although individuals do not have to use this.

Individuals will be charged £10 per subject access request. The data controller will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days.

The data controller will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

 

Disclosing Information for other Reasons

In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.

Under these circumstances, Family Tree Gardens Ltd will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.

 

Providing Information

Family Tree Gardens Ltd aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

  • How the data is being used
  • How to exercise their rights

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 04/02/19

Family Tree Gardens Ltd (here on FTG) operates this website (also referred as ‘our’, ‘FTG’s’ or ‘the’ companies ‘site/website’) www.ftgardens.co.uk formerly www.familytreegardens.co.uk. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information we receive from users of our site, social media platforms or that or collated on site.

We use your personal information only for providing and improving the site. By using the site, social media or any of our services, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (‘Personal Information’).

Log Data

 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (‘Log Data’).

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

Third-party analytics services such as Google inc and Facebook inc may automatically collect, monitor and analyse the information.

 

Communications

 

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that concerns either the services we are or will be providing. We will not pass your contact information onto our third-party contacts to use or contact you with.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

 

Like many sites, we use ‘cookies’ to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Security

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 04/02/2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Environmental Policy

The company Environmental Policy, established by Directors at Family Tree gardens Ltd, takes into account the significant apsects and impacts that Family Tree Gardens Ltd has on the environment as well as from the services we provide.

Using the policy as a guideline, objectives and targets have been set at the highest levels of the organisation and cascade down through as tye minimum standards of all levels of the organisation.

 

Statement

The commitment of family Tree Gardens Ltd goes beyond it’s obligation to provide a greener workplace locally and recognises the broader principles and benefits of a sustainable environment through all aspects of Family Tree Gardens Ltd and its partners.

Family Tree Gardens Ltd is committed to the continued growth of its green practices and improvement of our environmental performance. We seek to ensure that sustainability is integrated throughout all areas of our organisation and in all our operational practices.

Current Practices

·        Meeting the international legislations and regulatory codes of practice

·        Planning towards an environmentally sustainable future and promoting this to our clients and third parties

·        Introducing and promoting recycling programs within our offices to limit our use of natural resources

·        Fostering and promoting the environmental awareness of our staff

·        Applying sound environmental practices through all of our projects where practicable.

·        Reducing negative impacts of our operation through proactive waste avoidance, waste reduction, re-use and recycling initiatives.

·        Utilising service/equipment/resource material providers who demonstrate a proactive approach to ecological sustainability   throughout their business.

·        Moving our operational equipment towards greener alternatives

·        Promoting and, where applicable, providing greener alternatives to running our administrative sites and duties

·        Applying, where possible, biophilic design into our offices.

 

Our initiatives are implemented and continually revised, improved and adapted to conform with the needs of society.

Directors

Thomas Nolan & James Nolan